ADMINISTRATION
Administration
James W. Schmotter President
Office of the President Senior Staff
Jane M. Gates Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs
Ann J. Atkinson Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
Keith Betts Vice President for Student Affairs
Sean Loughran Interim Associate Vice President for Finance and Administration
Luigi Marcone Interim Associate Vice President for Facilities
Charles P. Spiridon Associate Vice President for Enrollment Management
Fred Cratty Associate Vice President for Human Resources
Robert Schlesinger Vice President for Institutional Advancement
Thomas DeChiaro Chief Information Officer
Carolyn D. Lanier Executive Assistant to the President/Chief Diversity Officer
Walter E. Cramer Dean, Student Affairs
Academic Deans
Mary S. Alexander Dean, School of Arts and Sciences
Daniel Goble Dean, School of Visual and Performing Arts
Jess House Dean, School of Professional Studies
David Martin Dean, Ancell School of Business
STAFF
Charles Alexander Director of Judicial Affairs
Scott Ames Associate Athletic Director
Mayra Aurell Assistant Director of Financial Aid & Student Employment
Thomas W. Badura Programmer Specialist/Web Developer
Mary Baker Assistant Degree Auditor
Patricia Bartolo Assistant Payroll Coordinator
Nancy B. Barton Coordinator of University Scholarships
Tammie L. Battista Associate Director – Accounts Payable
Sarah Baywood Payroll Coordinator
Helen Bechard Coordinator of University Events
Shealah Bethke Assistant to the Director/Resident Director for Housing & Residence Life
Ranjan Bhatt Enrollment Services Research Analyst
Esther Boriss Associate Director of Administrative Services
Lynn Bricker Budget Analyst
Lisa Carrozza Associate Director of Career Planning and Placement
Isabel Carvalho Director of Advisement Center
Mark Case Director of Administrative Services
Maureen Casey-Gernert Director of Career Development Center
Amanda Castro Upward Bound Site Adviser
Michael R. Chisholm Assistant Director of Facilities Scheduling and Promotions
Anthony Ciarleglio Director of Cooperative Education
Deanna Cibery-Schaab Director of Access Control & One-Card Services
Susan A. Cizek Director of Health Services
Katrina Clark Assistant to the Director Financial Aid & Student Employment
Richard Corzo Programmer Specialist/Web Developer
Colleen Cox Instructional Design Coordinator
Lourdes Cruz Registrar
Nancy Daubenspeck Database Administrator
Jane S. Davis Assistant to the Director of Fiscal Affairs
Jason Davis Director of University Publications and Design
Mary-Ann V. Dease Director of Financial Planning and Budgets
John DeRosa Director of Information Systems
Daryle Dennis Assistant Dean of Student Affairs
Rebecca Devine Debit Card Program Manager
Ismael Diaz Director of Pre-collegiate and Access Services
Rebecca Ann Diot Technical Support Analyst
Irene Duffy Assistant Director of Academic Advisement
Jason Esposito Information Center Manager
Edward Farrington Director of Intercollegiate Athletics
Amanda Favale Associate Director of Financial Aid & Student Employment
Zachary Frangos Admissions Representative
Thomas Fuchs Programmer Specialist
Mary Gallagher Assistant Director Health Services
Margaret Galtieri PC Maintenance Technician
Maureen A. Gamache Assistant Registrar, Records and Registration
Mark Gegeny Associate Director of Campus & Student Centers
Allyson Greenwood Assistant Director of Academic Advisement
Maribeth Griffin Director of Housing and Residence Life for Programs and Staff
Sharon Guck Coordinator of Substance Abuse Programs
Nancy Haensch Advanced Practice Registered Nurse
David Halek Director of Advancement Services
Sherri Hill Writer/Editor
Katharine Ierace Science Technical Specialist
Gabrielle E. Jazwiecki Director of Grant Programs
Julianne Johnson Programmer Specialist
Brian Kennison Library Systems Assistant
Deborah Kinnane Assistant Director of Planning and Engineering
Kevin Koschel Property Control and Mail Services Manager
Pano Koukopoulos Associate Director of Environmental and Facilities Services
Nicole Kulberg Assistant Director of Admissions
Matthew Kuchta Veterans’ Affairs Coordinator
Christine Laedke Assistant to the Director of Facilities Scheduling and Promotions
Vincent Lagano Computer Support Center Assistant
Thomas D. LaPorta Assistant Director of Academic Advisement
Lynne LeBarron Director of Development
Carlton Lee Associate Director of Admissions
Gary Lessor Assistant Director of Meteorological Studies and Weather Center
Dennis P. Leszko Director, Center for Student Involvement
Derek Ljongquist PC Maintenance Technician
Kenneth S. Lynch Access Control/Security Technician
Michael F. Lynch Telecommunications Manager
Ronald Mason Director of Housing and Residence Life
Mary Mazza Assistant Director of Fiscal Affairs –– Fixed Assets
Elizabeth McDonough Presidential Assistant
Todd McInerney Systems Manager
Betty Meehan Assistant Bursar
Brian Michaud Admission Representative
Richard Molinelli Chemistry Technical Specialist
Edward Mulvihill Associate Director of Operations for Housing and Residence Life
John Murphy Director of Facilities Scheduling and Promotions
Jay Murray Director of Admissions
Ellen Myhill Assistant Director of University Publications and Design
Carla J. Netto Associate Registrar, Degree Auditing and Graduation
Raymond O’Brien III Customer Service Support Supervisor
Patricia O’Neill Server Specialist
Michael Palica Assistant to the Director of Fiscal Affairs
Paula Paolino Bursar
Richard Parmalee Information Security Officer
Lisa Peck Associate Director of Advising
Laura Piechota Musical Arts Assistant
Mark Pisano Server Specialist
Jeffrey M. Postolowski Infrastructure Services Manager
Robert A. Pote, Jr. Assistant Director of ConnCAP, Upward Bound and Excel Programs
Paul P. Prisco, Jr. ERP/Academic Application Manager
AnnMarie Puleo Assistant Director of Academic Advisement
Sarah Renninger Coordinator, Visual & Performing Arts Center
Ethaline D. Rollins Network Specialist
Peter Rosa III Interim Director/Controller
Melissa E. Sanders Assistant to the Director of Housing/RD
Laura Scaviola Admissions Representative
Christopher Shankle Associate Director of Graduate Studies
Amy Shanks Assistant Director of Student Life/Student Activities
Jeff Shpunt Manager of Web Services
Cory Silver Assistant to the Director of Facilities Scheduling and Promotions
Paul M. Simon Director of Campus & Student Centers
Joseph Sousa Technical Support Analyst
Michael L. Spremulli Associate Director of Facilities
Juan C. Stein-Obreros Developmental Database Administrator
Melissa Stephens Director of Financial Aid & Student Employment
Peggy Stewart Graphic Designer/Photographer
Francesca Testa Assistant Director of Admissions
Albert Trimpert Athletic Equipment Manager
Stephen P. Veillette Project Manager
Peter J. Visentin Director of Facilities Planning and Engineering
Scott Volpe Coordinator of Engineering Support
Elisabeth Werling Coordinator for AccessAbility Services
Jerome Wilcox Director of Institutional Research and Assessment
Rebecca Woodward Director of Media Services & Academic Computing
Jennifer Zdziarski Associate Registrar, Scheduling Officer